Accident Cessna 320E SX-ABR, Saturday 30 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2002
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SX-ABR
MSN: 0004
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm NE Tanagra Airport -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tanagra Airport
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed approximately 1 nautical mile northeast of Tanagra Airport while on the base leg of its landing approach. The aircraft crashed north of the extension of runway 28 Center, where it had been cleared to land. The impact with the ground was violent, resulting in the fatal injury of one occupant, while the other three sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 12/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB