Incident Sukhoi Su-27P RF-92406, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-92406
MSN: 36911025409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krymsk Air Base, Krymsk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 2024, a Russian Air Force Su-27 was set on fire by a saboteur on behalf of the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence while at a parking revetment at Krymsk Air Base in Krasnodar Krai. However, the fire failed to damage the aircraft in any significant capacity, as shown in a follow up photo of the aircraft posted by the military blogger channel "Fighterbomber", showing only superficial fire damage.

Sources:

https://krasnodar-news.net/society/2024/12/14/463443.html
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/19208
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1867900087575384430

History of this aircraft

Ex 01 Red

Media: