Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46621

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:68th TFSqn /347th TFWg USAF
Registration: 89-2061
MSN: 1C-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haylow, Echols County, Georgia, 18 nm SE of Moody AFB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off April 4th 1991: Crashed during training sortie, pilot ejected safely. The aircraft crashed near Haylow, Echols County, Georgia, 18 miles south east of Moody AFB, at approximate latitude 30"46.3' North and longitude 82"56.6' West. Moody AFB were altered to the crash at 12:17 EST.

Per the following (redacted) extract from the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 4 April 1991, Captain William C. McGowan was scheduled as the pilot of the number four aircraft in a flight of four on two surface attack missions. Other members of the flight were Captain Vaylan L. Bradley (#1), Captain Christopher J. Walters (#2), and Captain Travis C. Byrom (#3).

Filed under call sign Rally 11-14, the flight departed Moody AFB, GA at 1102 EST on their second sortie of the day'to Lake George Range. Upon return from Lake George Range in a two-ship descent from 16,500 feet AMSL, Rally 13/14 passed through a layer of clouds approximately 2,000-3,000 feet thick. When clear of the clouds, Rally 14 was told to assume a fighting wing formation position by his element leader (Rally 13). While assuming the formation position, Rally 14 perceived movement by Rally 13's aircraft toward him.

During his resulting manoeuvreing to de-conflict flight paths and to visually reacquire Rally 13, the mishap pilot believed the aircraft was not responding correctly or in response to his control inputs

He ejected safely and the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The crash site was in an unpopulated area, 18 nautical miles south east of Moody AFB, at co-ordinates 30 degrees 46.3 minutes north latitude, 82 degrees 56.6 minutes west longitude"

Sources:

1. Flight International 13/19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2909/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170539.pdf