Incident Boeing 737-8SH (WL) LV-GFQ, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:21:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SH (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-GFQ
MSN: 41338/5735
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:E of Comodoro Rivadavia -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1879, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Comodoro Rivadavia International Airport (CRD) after smoke developed in the cabin while the aircraft was in cruise at FL370.

The aircraft resumed regular service 24 hours later.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3027
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-gfq#384fe31b