| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:28 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Real Aeroclub de Málaga |
| Registration: | EC-NSJ |
| MSN: | 393-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon, EC-NSJ, was destroyed when it crashed while performing aerobatics at La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airfield (LEAX), Málaga, Spain. The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries
The pilot was taking part in an aerobatic display on the occasion of the feast of Our Lady of Loreto, patron saint of aviation.
During the last of these maneuvers, the pilot performed an acrobatic maneuver called a four-point roll. Upon exiting the maneuver, the pilot lost control, and the aircraft crashed onto the runway strip, falling into the bed of a local river that was dry at the time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.diariosur.es/sucesos/fallece-piloto-accidente-avioneta-aerodromo-velez-malaga-20241214140522-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.diariosur.es%2Fsucesos%2Ffallece-piloto-accidente-avioneta-aerodromo-velez-malaga-20241214140522-nt.html https://www.malagahoy.es/velez-malaga/muere-piloto-accidente-avioneta-aerodromo-velez-malaga_0_2002986548.html https://www.elespanol.com/malaga/velez-malaga/20241214/fallece-hombre-anos-accidente-avioneta-exhibicion-aerodromo-velez-malaga/908659202_0.html https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0581/1885810-large.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex SE-KLG, LN-HOB
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: