| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 2007 |
| Time: | 21:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Condor |
| Registration: | OB-1837-P |
| MSN: | 22113/649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52570 hours |
| Cycles: | 52476 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-230 aircraft with registration OB-1837-P began its takeoff roll on runway 02 of the David Abenzur Rengifo International Airport in the city of Pucallpa. Upon reaching 110 knots and after covering approximately 903 meters, the pilot aborted the takeoff after feeling an impact, followed by an explosion, a tilt of the aircraft to the right, and finally a strong vibration. Once the aircraft was brought under control, about 150 meters from intersection B, tire No. 3 deflated, followed by tires No. 2 and No. 4, blocking the runway at Pucallpa Airport.
CONCLUSIONS
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the probable cause(s) of the serious incident as follows:
The explosion of tire No. 4 on the main landing gear of the Boeing B-737-230 aircraft, registration OB-1837-P, operated by Aero Condor S.A.C., occurred during the takeoff roll. This was caused by the use of a tire with conditions and parameters different from those established in the manufacturer's technical specifications.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1. The use of a tire on the main landing gear with an incorrect part number, not authorized by the Boeing Illustrated Parts Catalog (IPC) for the B-737-230 model aircraft.
2. The maintenance system of Aero Condor S.A.C. failed to detect, at any stage (reception, handling, removal, storage, or installation), that the tire installed on the aircraft did not comply with the technical specifications required by the IPC for the corresponding aircraft model. As a result, the part was not isolated or quarantined.
3. The maintenance system of T.M.A. No. 015 Aero Condor failed to detect, at any stage (reception, handling, maintenance, inspection, or delivery), that the tire under inspection did not correspond to the type of tire specified in the aircraft IPC and did not meet the technical specifications required by the IPC for the corresponding aircraft model.
4. Key personnel, as per Aero Condor S.A.C.'s MGM (General Maintenance Manual) and MPI (Inspection Procedures Manual), who are also part of the responsible personnel for T.M.A. No. 015, failed to comply with the provisions of RAP Part 121.33(a).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CIAA-INCID-004-2007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAA