Accident Avro RJ85 OO-DJN, Friday 10 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2006
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-DJN
MSN: E2275
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from Gothenborg/Landvetter airport the red light on the instrument panel, indicating that the nose wheel gear was not retracted and locked, did not extinguish. When the pilots, after several tries, did not manage to get normal function of the landing gear they requested to go back and land at the departure airport. During the return flight the pilots requested to make a low fly-by over the airport to try to get the position of the landing gear checked from the ground by airport personnel.
This was accepted and the aircraft made an ILS approach 1 to runway 03 and levelled out at 200–300 above ground level. The low pass was made parallel to runway 03 and approximately halfway between the runway and the control tower. After the fly-by, during which the pilots heard that staff on the ground thought that all the landing gear was lowered, they decided to land on runway 03.
A smooth landing was achieved on the main gear at about 100 knots IAS and with the nose wheel in the air. The nose wheel remained extended for about 2.5 seconds after its first contact with the ground, and then the nose wheel gear folded forwards towards its retracted state. The nose of the aircraft hit the runway and the aircraft slid further, supported by its nose and the main landing gear for about 300 meters before it stopped.
No one onboard was injured and the evacuation was made via slides.
During the evacuation one of the cabin crew, a female, had difficulties to lock the rear left door in full open position which made the evacuation difficult.
The technical investigation has showed that a grease-nipple on the nose wheel locking mechanism was blocked resulting in insufficient lubrication causing the mechanism to jam.
Furthermore the Board has noted that the certification requirements for emergency evacuation from an inclined aircraft do not contain a requirement for the door to be capable of being secured in the open position.
The accident was caused by seizure of the nose wheel locking mechanism as a result of a blocked grease nipple, which prevented correct lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK