Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89191, Friday 13 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 2024
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89191
MSN: 95227
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Orada Chugli, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff at 16:10, the crew of the Sukhoi Superjet 100 reported that the landing gear failure alarm had been triggered, and decided to use up the fuel and land at the departure airport. At 17:16, the landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37023
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89191#38593eac
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/204933

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2024 RA-89191 Azimuth 0 near Kolomna, Moscow Region unk