Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46626

Date:Thursday 28 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-200
MSN: 6D-107/L-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 130 nm NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Connigsby, Lincolnshire, UK (EGXC)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AFB (EHLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 83-1200, delivered 26 March 1986. Written off 28 February 1991 when the aircraft went down in the North Sea, about 130 nautical miles north west of Texel, Frisian Islands, Netherlands. The aircraft was on a sortie from RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, UK. The pilot, 1st Lieutenant Ed W. "Klep" Gelens, did not eject, and was killed in the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19910301&id=LC-19910301-1007&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1530/
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/Netherlands/f_16_netherlands.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
5. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm