Accident Sukhoi Su-25 27 Blue, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 27 Blue
MSN: 25508106029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near R-47 Highway, Sonyachne, Kherson Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 2024 a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by a Russian S-400 Triumf (SA-21 Growler) air defence complex while on a close-air support mission in Kherson Oblast. The Su-25 attack aircraft in Ukrainian service have been recently integrated with AASM Hammer aerial guided bombs, and is likely to have been carrying these munitions at the time of the shootdown.

The shootdown was officially claimed by the Russian Ministry of Defence, as well as the governor of the Russian administered Kherson Oblast, stating: "The plane of tactical aviation of the Armed Forces of Ukraine was shot down north of Kherson by air defence forces." Earlier in the day, the Governor of Russian Administered Kherson Vladimir Saldo had stated that air defence forces had been put on high alert in the region.

The loss of the aircraft was officially confirmed by the Ukrainian Air Force, stating: "Today a young Ukrainian pilot - a pilot of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, who attacked the Russians in the hottest directions of the frontline, did not return from his combat mission."

On 17 December 2024, the loss of the pilot was confirmed by Hennady Lebyd, the Mayor of Verkhnodniprovsk. The 24 year old pilot Starshyy leytenant Vladislav Igorevich Solop, callsign "Whisky" had been killed in action. Solop was a 2022 graduate of the Ivan Kozhedub National University of the Air Force.

Sources:

https://t.me/kpszsu/24851
https://t.me/vdn_lebed/2369
https://t.me/SALDO_VGA/5260
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/24823
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/24824
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/24825
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/24834
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/10009
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/22669287
https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1867897985667084567
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0vSRX35K52axreLQwSH5XcJ45Ugas7kKi5g4NwK1MmMq4jaXJVEJ46D8Xpas7b8y8l&id=100071807121016
https://www.facebook.com/kpszsu/posts/pfbid0bW6cAqweQy5owbVBT18wnHxLn4opqVA2wwWgErrzFhNmqyKDHzJDkFxk9cYdM4Tnl
https://news.mail.ru/society/64076684/
https://aif.ru/society/army/sbityy-u-hersona-pilot-vsu-primenyal-inostrannye-sredstva-porazheniya
https://aif.ru/society/sbityy-pod-hersonom-su-25-vvs-ukrainy-uchastvoval-v-konflikte-v-afganistane
https://news.online.ua/en/a-pilot-of-the-299th-tactical-aviation-brigade-died-while-performing-a-combat-mission-888499/
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses
https://rozmova.wordpress.com/2025/07/27/vlad-solop/

Media: