Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46627

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:10th TFSqn /50th TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1390
MSN: 5C-172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 miles NW of Basra -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Dhafra AB, Abu Dhabi (DHF/OMAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down 27th February 1991 approximately 30 miles north-west of Basra, Iraq, during combat operations as part of operation "Desert Storm". The pilot, Captain William F. Andrews, ejected and became a PoW, but was released eight days later after the end of the war.

Reportedly the F-16C had been flying too low and was hit by a shoulder-launched SA-16 SAM. Captain William F. Andrews was awarded the Air Force Cross for preventing missile shooters from getting a lock on his wingman. According to the official citation of the Air Force Cross award:

"The President of the United States of America, authorized by Title 10, Section 8742, United States Code, takes pleasure in presenting the Air Force Cross to Captain William F. Andrews, United States Air Force, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against the armed forces of the Republic of Iraq, while serving as a Pilot with the 10th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, Germany, in action approximately 30 miles north-west of Basra, Iraq, on 27 February 1991, during Operation DESERT STORM.

On that date, while leading an F-16 flight against heavily defended armor and mechanized forces, Captain Andrews' F-16 suffered major damage from enemy air defenses forcing him to eject in enemy territory.

While in the parachute descent, he made contact with his flight using his survival radio and, despite being fired upon by enemy forces while in the parachute descent, provided an area description and direction to his flight.

After landing, at which point he broke his leg, Captain Andrews made numerous threat calls and directed members of his flight to execute a break turn and to initiate decoy flares in response to surface-to-air missile launches. Shortly thereafter, he was in radio contact with NAIL 51, an OA-10 in the area, and twice directed the pilot to break and expend decoy flares when he saw missile launches.

In both cases, the pilots indicated that they would have suffered direct hits from enemy infra-red seeking missiles had Captain Andrews not made the threat calls from the ground. Captain Andrews provided the support despite the fact that he had just suffered a broken leg and could not move, was exposed in the open, and was being fired upon by enemy forces.

Through his extraordinary heroism, superb airmanship, and aggressiveness in the face of the enemy, Captain Andrews reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force."

A UH-60A (78-23015) was shot down whilst trying to rescue Captain Andrews. Five of its crew died while three where taken prisoner.

The aircraft carried nose art at the time applied for the war. Art was a blond woman in a white bikini lying sideways on the right side of the aircraft below the canopy. Before the 84-1390 was destroyed, it had flown 43 combat missions.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1720/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://luckyaviation.blogspot.co.uk/2007/11/ds-tail-code.html
5. http://projects.militarytimes.com/citations-medals-awards/recipient.php?recipientid=3547
6. http://www.airforcemag.com/MagazineArchive/Pages/2011/February%202011/0211desert.aspx
7. http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/ad069.htm