Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. , Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod.
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grozny, Republic of Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat light sport aircraft crashed in Grozny, Republic of Chechnya. The aircraft had been used as an ersatz unmanned attack aircraft.

The Aeroprakt A-22 is known to have a range of around 1,100 km (680 mi, 590 nmi). Other interceptions of Aeroprakt aircraft in Russian airspace revealed that these aircraft were likely being used for clandestine missions, operating from the NE of Ukraine, about 1,200km from the site of the attack. These aircraft are chosen due to their small size, short-field performance, and small radar cross section.

The incident was acknowledged by Ramzan Kadyrov, the Head of the Chechen Republic.

Sources:

https://t.me/breakingmash/60047
https://t.me/RKadyrov_95/5327
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/198759
https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1868200365805674839
https://vk.com/video-31371206_456276686

Media: