Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46628

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0329
MSN: 5C-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diyarbakir airfield -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir, Turkey (DIY/LTCC)
Destination airport:Diyarbakir, Turkey (DIY/LTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on February 20th 1991 during a CAP (combat air patrol) over Northern Iraq: 86-0329 could not refuel from a tanker and tried to divert to Diyarbakir, Turkey. Engine flamed out on short finals and pilot ejected.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2112/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm