Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYY, Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYY
MSN: 5591
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Airlines flight 3189, an Airbus A320-214, was on final approach for runway 11 at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport (SBEG) when the crew received a TCAS alert. The pilots performed a go-around and landed after a second approach without further complications.
The conflicting traffic was a Cessna 152 (PP-ERA, msn. 15280316) from the local flying club in a training flight. Nobody was injured and neither of the aircraft were damaged.

METAR:

SBEG 031200Z 29004KT 250V320 CAVOK 29/24 Q1011
SBEG 031300Z 33003KT 270V040 CAVOK 31/24 Q1012

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85797
Aircraft info (PR-MYY): https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRMYY
Aircraft info (PP-ERA): https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPERA
Flight path (PR-MYY): https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myy#375fd755

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2021 PR-MYY LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min
Bird strike
3 January 2025 PR-MYY LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) unk

Location