Incident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) N844TH, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:N844TH LLC opb AIRtec Inc
Registration: N844TH
MSN: 13070
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert Int. Apt. (PAC/MPMG), Panama City -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) operated by AIRtec was returning from a counternarcotics flight when it suffered a runway excursion upon landing at runway 01 at Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama City.
The aircraft was not damaged in the incident.

Sources:

X.com

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=844TH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab9066

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/71722_1649452778.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N191PR), N844TH (Basler conversion #67, first flight 18aug20), N582LA, C-FIMA, CF-IMA, N88740, NC88740, USAAF: 42-93186

Location

Media: