This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC) |
| Registration: | XT-505 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fuzhou, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Taipei |
| Destination airport: | ZSFZ |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 registered XT-505 was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Fuzhou Yixu Airport. All people and cargo aboard were safe.
Two seconds after landing, the left tire burst, causing the plane to veer off the runway and into a drainage channel. The undercarriage collapsed and the left engine was damaged.
Sources:
CAAC’s Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation [CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC [Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)