Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46630

Date:Friday 15 February 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:17th TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1379
MSN: 5C-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Dhafra Air Base, 20 miles south of Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Dhafra Air Base (DHF/OMAM)
Destination airport:Al Dhafra AFB (DHF/OMAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 84-1379 of the 17th TFS. 363rd TFS, USAF was destroyed on the night of 14th/15th February 1991 when it crashed killing the pilot, Captain Dale Thomas Cormier. Pilot was attempting to land at Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates. It was a non-combat loss.

Pilot took off on the evening of February 14th, 1991 but exact confirmation of the time of loss needs to be determined. (Not clear if it was before or after midnight local time) Some reports have the loss on the night of February 15/16 which is not correct.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1709/
4. http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1991-02-19/news/9101160284_1_robert-j-cormier-363rd-tactical-fighter-wing-air-force-pilot