Incident Hawker Hurricane L1796, Friday 2 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1940
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:46 Squadron RAF
Registration: L1796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Digby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Cotes
Destination airport:RAF Digby
Narrative:
Returning to RAF Digby from forward base, L1796 skidded on landing into a snow drift and nosed over. This cause a runway blockage for others landings after.
PO Bunker pilot not injured

Sources:

1. National Archives Kew - 47Sqdn ORB record of events doc AIR27/460/12 page 2