| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Town International Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | ZS-KHZ |
| MSN: | 38-79A0039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11063 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saldanha Vredenburg Airfield (FASD), Saldanha, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saldanha Vredenburg (FASD) |
| Destination airport: | Saldanha Vredenburg (FASD) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk lost control during a downwind landing on runway 02 at Saldanha Vredenburg Airfield (FASD), Saldanha, Western Cape. The student suffered moderate injuries.
Probable Cause
The student pilot failed to assess the prevailing surface wind correctly and, as a result, proceeded to land on Runway 02. This resulted in a tailwind landing, followed by loss of directional control due to inadequate right rudder input after advancing the throttle to full power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/plane-bad-luck-pilot-injured-as-light-aircraft-crashes-off-runway-at-saldanha-bay-airport-20241215 https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=269108 https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/IMG_0738m_800_copy.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: