Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0228, Saturday 19 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:614th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0228
MSN: 5C-489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tawaitha Nuclear Research Facility, Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Udeid AB, Doha, Qatar (XJD/OTBH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in Desert Storm by an SA-6 SAM. This incident was the 10th combat loss in operation "Desert Storm". The pilot, Captain Harry 'Mike' Roberts, ejected safely, but was taken prisoner. Aircraft was on a mission to attack the Air Defense Headquarters Building in Baghdad. Aircraft had flown 4 combat missions before being lost.

Pilot Captain Harry ‘Mike’ "Cujo" "Mister" Roberts, was taken prisoner, but was freed again on March 6th 1991 after spending 45 days as a PoW in Baghdad.

The canopy of 87-0228 was discovered by American ground troops in 2003 during Operation Iraqi Freedom. It was recovered to Fort Campbell, Kentucky in April of 2004, before being donated to the Pima Air and Space Museum in May 2005.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/articles_article8.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2254/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
5. http://www.lucky-devils.net/
6. http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/528943-614th-TFS-Lucky-Devils-in-the-Gulf-War-Forums

Media:

F-16 C #87-0228 taking off from an air base at Doha, Qatar, in January 1991, a few days before being shot down by Iraqi air defences F-16C 87-0228 taking off