ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46640
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-2011 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16AM MLU Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | Royal Jordianian Air Force (RJAF) |
Registration: | 146 |
MSN: | 6H-74 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near King Faisal ben abd Al-Azeez Air Base, Al-Jafer City, E of Amman -
Jordan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | King Faisal ben abd Al-Azeez AB, Al-Jafer City |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A F-16AM MLU of the Royal Jordanian Air Force, based at King Faisal ben abd Al-Azeez Air Base, Al-Jafer City Crashed 8 February 2011 in the desert during a routine training mission over Al-jafer south east of the capital, Amman. Pilot, First Lieutenant Ma'an Mohamad Khalaf Al-Marabha did not eject, and was killed.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/ 2.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm 3.
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4831.html 4.
http://easternblogger.wordpress.com/2012/01/14/aviation-accidents/