This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 138th TFSqn /174th TFWg New York ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 79-0400 |
| MSN: | 61-185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 31.5 nautical miles SSW of Prince Sultan Air Base, Al Kharj -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Al Kharj AB, Saudi Arabia (AKS/OEPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-16A 79-0400 of the 138th TFS, 174th TFW, New York Air National Guard, USAF, was lost on January 13,1991, after losing oil pressure followed by engine siezure and the EPU quit/failed, on a training mission in Saudi Arabia. Pilot, Lt. Scott Thompson, ejected safely. Per extract from official (albeit redacted) report into the incident:
"On 13 January 1991" [pilots name censored] "was scheduled to lead on a two ship formation tactical surface attack mission. The two ship formation was part of a larger fourteen ship formation, which included eight F-16 aircraft from the 169th Tactical Fighter Group (TFG) and six F-16 aircraft from the 174th Tactical Fighter Wing (TFW). They were the last two aircraft within the fourteen ship formation package. Filed under call sign Migraine 01 (wingmen 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08) and Polio 01 (wingmen Polio 02, 03, 04, 05, 06), the flight of fourteen departed Al Kharj Air Base, Saudi Arabia at 13:45 local en-route to the training area located approximately 70 to 80 nautical miles south west of the Al Kharj Air Base. After the second simulated dive bomb attack, Polio 06 experienced smoke and fumes in the cockpit and zero engine oil pressure.
Shortly afterwards the engine failed, the emergency power unit (EPU) failed to start normally and the aircraft departed controlled flight. The pilot ejected, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The crash site was 31.5 nautical miles south south west of Prince Sultan (Al Kharj) Air Base, Saudi Arabia, coordinates 23 degrees 37.2 minutes north latitude, 47 degrees 24.9 minutes east longitude"
"Polio 01 through 05 orbited at altitude over the site until they reached their bingo fuel and returned to base. The pick up site co-ordinates were passed to several C-130 aircraft and a French helicopter. A C-130 located and vectored the French helicopter to" [the crash] "position. The helicopter picked up" [the pilot] "just as the surface SAR team arrived on scene. The surface SAR team attempted to locate the aircraft crash site, but were unable due to darkness. They returned to Al Kharj Air Base at approximately 2300 local. The crash site was located and secured by USAF security police on 14 January 1991"
Sources:
1.
http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170507.pdf 2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/580/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_Sultan_Air_Base 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html 