This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Transport Corporation (CATC) |
| Registration: | XT-546 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46 Commando registered XT-546 was damaged beyond repair in an accident due to engine breakdown. There were no casualties.
CEBHR (1997) recorded the location as "Yangwu Village, Cangnan County, Guangdong (20 miles NE of Baiyun Airport)".
This makes no sense in that a Cangnan County did not exist in Guangdong Province. Although on today's maps there are a few villages named Yangwu in Guangdong, none of them are located 20 miles NE of Baiyun Airport.
Sources:
CAAC’s Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation [CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC [Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)