Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat RP-R1423, Wednesday 20 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:South Pacific Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R1423
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purok 5, Brgy. Concepcion, Maco, Davao de Oro -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164 AgCat, RP-R1423, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing due to loss of engine power at Purok 5, Brgy. Concepcion, Maco, Davao de Oro.
The accident occurred after the second round of spraying activities at the banana plantation in the area was completed. The aircraft had earlier taken off from the MEPI airstrip located at Sto. Tomas, Davao del Norte.
According to the pilot, he observed the engine sputtered while executing a turn, just after completing his fourth (4th) line of spraying for his second (2nd) sortie. The engine continued to sputter and subsequently began to lose power. The pilot adjusted his throttle settings to regain power, however, the engine continued to sputter, and the aircraft began to lose altitude.
The pilot decided to look for a suitable area for a forced landing. He spotted a creek that appeared to be a potential landing spot, but decided not to proceed because he could not estimate the water’s depth. Instead, he opted to make the forced landing on a small clearing within the banana plantation area

Primary Cause Factors
a. Fuel starvation due to clogged fuel filter.