Incident Aermacchi MB.326E MM54386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46645

Date:Thursday 6 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326E
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54386
MSN: 6499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casalecchio di Reno (BO) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Verona-Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Ten Bruno Viviani ejected after loss of control. Aircraft crashed into school building, killing 12 and injuring 88.

Sources:

Scramble
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strage_dell'Instituto_Salvemini
http://goo.gl/XZCfS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v8-yqwBMzik