Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CHS, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CHS
MSN: 19000402
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1828, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, was damaged after being struck by the boarding bridge at Comodoro International Airport, CB (CRD).

Sources:

https://aviacionline.com/2024/12/incidente-con-un-embraer-e190-de-aerolineas-argentinas-en-comodoro-rivadavia-esto-sabemos/
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2012 LV-CHS Austral Lineas Aéreas 0 Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) min
Bird strike

Location