Accident AMX A-11A Ghibli MM7108, Wednesday 7 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7108
MSN: IX020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Damiano (Piacenza) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piacenza AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine flame-out. Crashed in the Oltrepó Pavese landscape. Pilot Marco Adinolfi (23) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991, p46
Scramble