Incident Beechcraft B45 Mentor E-034, Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-034
MSN: CG-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Escobar Aeroclub, Belén de Escobar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Escobar Aeroclub
Destination airport:Escobar Aeroclub
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the airshow "Escobar Vuela 2024" the aircraft suffered a sudden retraction of the nose landing gear during taxi that damaged the propeller and engine.

The plane belongs to "Escuadrilla Histórica", a group of three flown by the Argentine Air Force as a commemorative part of the Centro de Ensayos en Vuelo (CEV) squadron.

Sources:

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/589016_1713630406.jpg (photo)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/318914_1710370662.jpg (photo "Escuadrilla Histórica")

History of this aircraft

Ex EX034, E-034

Location

Media:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11604266