Tailstrike Accident Airbus A320-216 HS-ABI, Monday 17 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia
Registration: HS-ABI
MSN: 3729
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai AirAsia flight FD3436, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a tail strike during landing on runway 21R at Don Mueang International
Airport, Thailand. The aircraft sustained substantial damage that required major repair. There were no injuries and fatalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 71/2018
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AICC

Location