Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk LV-EMI, Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:a. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores Pergamino
Registration: LV-EMI
MSN: 17.06.012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pergamino Airport, BA (SAAN) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pergamino Airport, BA (SAAN)
Destination airport:Pergamino Airport, BA (SAAN)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was approaching the airfield of Pergamino, when it crashed, killing the pilot and the only on board.

Sources:

https://semanariodejunin.com.ar/nota/54525/tragedia-en-el-aeroclub-de-pergamino-piloto-de-planeador-murio-tras-perder-el-control-durante-el-aterrizaje/
https://diarionucleo.com/policiales/268777-tragedia-aeroclub-se-estrello-aeronave/
https://hoyrojas.com.ar/index1.php?que=noticias&id=46009

Location

Media: