Incident Boeing 747-481(BDSF) B-2432, Thursday 19 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481(BDSF)
Owner/operator:Yangtze River Express
Registration: B-2432
MSN: 28283/1142
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tianjin Binhai (TSN / ZBTJ) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ)
Narrative:
Incident 19 Jan 2017 at Tianjin Binhai International Airport when flaps and ailerons separated on landing and damaged the fuselage skin.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-400-b-2432-suparna-airlines/rz17ze

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2007 JA402A All Nippon Airways 0 about 50NM south of Omaezaki non
12 March 2016 B-2432 Yangtze River Express 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location