This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Loong Air |
| Registration: | B-307H |
| MSN: | 8807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jixi Xingkaihu Airport (JXA/ZYJX) |
| Destination airport: | Yantai-Laishan Airport (YNT/ZSYT) |
Narrative:During the cruise of Long Dragon Airlines flight GJ8822, ECAM 2 FADEC and ENG 2 OIL PR messages appeared, and the crew turned off engine 2 in mid air before returning. After returning, Loong Air dispatched B-8895 to Jixi to continue operating this flight.
Preliminary judgment is that the oil filter component leaked oil, triggering a low oil pressure warning and causing the engine to shut down in mid air.
Sources:
https://m.douyin.com/share/note/7446807798266006841 https://m.163.com/dy/article/JJ37N9U205119LR8.html 