This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRJA |
| MSN: | 3744 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bodmin Airport (EGLA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU) |
| Destination airport: | Bodmin Airport (EGLA) |
Narrative:17 July 2024: Luscombe 8A G-BRJA was significantly damaged in a landing incident (runway excursion) at Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin Moor, 4 miles North-East of Bodmin, Cornwall. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"En route to Bodmin the aircraft suffered a temporary loss of radio. Regaining contact 4 nautical miles out the pilot set up for a crosswind join for Runway 31. Bodmin Radio informed the pilot that the wind was “all over the place” and with no other traffic Runway 13 might be a better option. The pilot misunderstood this information and made an approach for Runway 21.
He was also momentarily distracted by another aircraft holding to the left of the runway, and subsequently misjudged the approach, touching down too fast. The aircraft bounced, veered off into long grass to the side of the runway and tipped over".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "The aircraft bounced, veered off into long grass to the side of the runway and tipped over".
Bodmin Airfield (ICAO: EGLA) is located 3.5 NM (6.5 km; 4.0 mi) northeast of Bodmin, Cornwall, England, UK.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRJA.html 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N1017K.html 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BRJA/1021285 5. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1017K 6. Last flight 17 July 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-BRJA/2192272883 7.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-brja 8.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BRJA 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodmin_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 1946. Previously registered in the United States as N1017K. US registration cancelled 22 June 1989. Re-registered in the UK as G-BRJA 12 September 1989. Between 12 September 1989 and 24 May 2022, G-BRJA passed through the hands of eight successive owners.
Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,513 as at 23 April 2024.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location