Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser G-AWPW, Wednesday 17 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:AK Leasing (Jersey) Ltd
Registration: G-AWPW
MSN: 12-3947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wadswick Airfield, Bradford Road, Box, Corsham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Wadswick Airfield, Bradford Road, Box, Corsham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
17 July 2024: Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser G-AWPW sustained significant damage in a landing incident at Wadswick Airfield, Bradford Road, Box, Corsham, Wiltshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft drifted to the right during a crosswind landing, and the right-wing struts contacted long grass to the side of the runway. The aircraft slewed to the right, decelerated rapidly, and nosed over. The pilot recognises that forward visibility whilst in the three-point attitude and flare is restricted by the cowling and engine, and that he had not realised how close he had become to the edge of the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe
The AAIB report does not explicitly state the damage sustained by G-AWPW in the incident at Wadswick Airstrip on 17 July 2024 (other than stating "the aircraft nosed over"). However, the damage sustained was presumably repaired (or repairable), as it was sold on to the 10th (and current) owner on 15 October 2024, some 91 days (3 months) later.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2021
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWPW/
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AWPW.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N78572.html
5. G-AWPW History 1968-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWPW-1.pdf
6. G-AWPW History 1983-1986: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWPW-2.pdf
7. Last flight 17 July 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-AWPW/2192272508
8. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-awpw
9. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-AWPW
10. https://www.wadswick.co.uk/wadswick-airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 1947. Previously registered in the United States as N78572 - most recently (1965-68) with the Flying Club at USAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire.

First registered in the UK as G-AWPW on 23 September 1968. Between 23 September 1968 and 15 October 2023, G-AWPW passed through the hands of ten successive owners.

The AAIB report does not explicitly state the damage sustained by G-AWPW in the incident at Wadswick Airstrip on 17 July 2024 (other than stating "the aircraft nosed over"). However, the damage sustained was presumably repaired (or repairable), as it was sold on to the 10th (and current) owner on 15 October 2024, some 91 days (3 months) later. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 4,087 as at 8 June 2020.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1997 G-AWPW AK Leasing (Jersey) Ltd 0 Falaise - 14 min

Location

Media:

G-AWPW: Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser at the Midland Air Festival, Ragley Hall, Warwickshire 5 June 2021 G-AWPW