This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeropro EuroFox 2K |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Hangar 42 Group |
| Registration: | G-CMOT |
| MSN: | 67123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:25 June 2024: Ascent Industries EuroFOX 2K G-CMOT was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a take-off incident at Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 12 December 2024:
"The aircraft drifted to the right and failed to climb during takeoff, resulting in the aircraft striking the ground to the right of the runway. The cause of the loss of climb performance was not established".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Although the AAIB report does not explicity state the extent of the damage sustained (other than noting that the aircraft struck ther ground"), it was presumably severe enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the regsitration G-CMOT was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe beign de-registered) on 13 August 2024 (just 50 days/7 weeks later) as "Destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CMOT.html 3. Last flight 25 June 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CMOT/2179695683 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cmot 5.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CMOT 6.
https://www.chilboltonflyingclub.co.uk/airfield-info 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Chilbolton 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chilbolton#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Built 2023. First registered in the UK (from new) on 19 July 2023 as G-CMOT to the Trustees of the Hangar 42 Group. Although the AAIB report does not explicity state the extent of the damage sustained in the incident at Chilbolton, Hampshire on 25 June 2024 (other than noting that the aircraft struck ther ground"), the damage was presumably severe enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CMOT was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe beign de-registered) on 13 August 2024 (just 50 days/7 weeks later) as "Destroyed". The aircraft was just under one year old (to be exact, 342 days) at the time of its demise.
Location