This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DLE DL-2L |
| Owner/operator: | Sanhao General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-12S8 |
| MSN: | DL2L055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DLE DL-2L light-sport airplane suffered a runway excursion after landing at an unspecified place in Guangdong Province, China. It crossed a ditch, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
An employee of the Sanhao General Aviation attributed the accident to mechanical breakdown. According to this employee, an instructor and a student pilot were on board, and they both survived unhurt.
Sources:
https://x.com/WenJian0922/status/1868260509696585970 https://today.line.me/hk/v2/article/1DNOQnm https://news.sohu.com/a/837781396_132336 Media: