This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1944 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster X |
| Owner/operator: | 419 Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB738 |
| MSN: | VR-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Levenkusen-Wiesdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George |
| Destination airport: | Opladen |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Middleton St George at 02:57
Hit by Flak of 7 Flak Division. Crashed onto IG-Farben factory at Levenkusen-Wiesdorf
approximately at 06:40.
The crew were initially buried in Levenkusen-Manfort Cemetery. Reinterred 18 April 1947
Crew
Pilot: J/17469 Fg Off Frederick Winston How RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 22.
Flight Engineer: 613970 Sgt Joseph Atkinson - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 18.
Navigator: J/29618 Fg Off Russell Karl Nickle RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 21.
Bomb Aimer: J/92532 Plt Off John Alfred Stuart MacGregor RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/92593 Plt Off Cecil David Benjamin Hubley RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 13.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/92452 Plt Off Cecil Ralph Tait RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 19.
Rear Gunner: J/92433 Plt Off Norman Ray Springstein RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 17.
Sources:
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
Images: