This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PCF |
| MSN: | 2049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeao Airport, RJ (GIG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeao Airport, RJ (GIG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following takeoff from Belo Horizonte it was found that the nose gear would not fully retract. The flight continued to Galeao Airport were an emergency landing was made with the gear retracted.
Probable Cause: Failure of the nose gear actuator piston lug.
Sources:
https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Lockheed%20L-049%20Constellation&u=2049 https://www.airliners.net/photo/Panair-do-Brasil/Lockheed-L-049-Constellation/1328443 https://www.airliners.net/photo/Panair-do-Brasil/Lockheed-L-049-Constellation/1328435 