Accident Aermacchi MB.326 MM54179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46657

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54179
MSN: 6183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Acquaviva Picena (AP) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure. Back seater S.Ten Diego Mirabelli (21) ejected safely. Ten Col Gianni Marroni (46) killed.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991, p44
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1990_05/19900528_0009.pdf