Incident Boeing 777-31BER ET-BBG, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:20:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31BER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-BBG
MSN: 65420/1641
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET612, a Boeing 777-300ER, returned to land back at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport after it "experienced a technical issue", according to a statement from the airline.
Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft suffered an engine failure.

The aircraft had been stored at Victorville since March 2022 after it was Not Taken Up by China Southern. It was ferried from Victorville to Addis Ababa on December 9, 2024 and entered into service on December 12.
The incident flight was the 9th revenue flight of the aircraft since delivery.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-bbg#3859dd80
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-777-300er-et-bbg-ethiopian-airlines/edwlxm?refresh=1#google_vignette

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11585264 (Photo)