Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HS-SKR, Thursday 8 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Thai Flying Service Co Ltd
Registration: HS-SKR
MSN: 208B1241
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:14587 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near U-Tapao-Rayong-Pattaya International Airport -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Ko Mai Si Airport (Soneva Kiri Hotel Private Airport)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thai Flying Service Company Limited, flight TFT203, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, diverted to U-Tapao-Rayong-Pattaya International Airport after a burning smell was noticed in the cockpit, about an hour into the flight.

Causes
The cause of this serious incident was a short circuit in the wires of pin 7 of Connector Receptacle Plug JA28 caused by a loose wire bundle, causing the wires to move and oscillate. The wires rub against the aircraft structure, short circuiting it and disrupting the communication system.

Contributing Factors
The quality control and quality assurance were defective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 60/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2012 HS-SKR Siam General Aviation 0 Runway 23 Ko Mai Si Airport (Soneva kiri Airport) min
Runway excursion
22 August 2024 HS-SKR Thai Flying Service Co Ltd 9 Wat Khao Din, Bang Pakong District, Chachoengsao Province w/o