Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) HS-LUZ, Tuesday 6 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2022
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Lion Mentari
Registration: HS-LUZ
MSN: 38686/4332
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:112 nautical miles from Krabi Airport -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Krabi Airport (KBV/VTSG)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Lion Mentari flight SL810, a Boeing 737-8GP, was descending at through FL300 when a Cabin Altitude Warning signal was triggered.
The pilots followed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures by donning emergency oxygen masks. After deploying the passengers' oxygen masks, the pilots initiated an emergency descent and safely landed the aircraft at Krabi Airport.

There were no serious injuries or fatalities, and the aircraft sustained no damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAIC

Location