| Date: | Monday 28 October 2019 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-THG |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 315 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Thai Airways International flight TG466, an Airbus A350-941, declared a low fuel emergency while on approach to BKK.
Due to weather conditions, the pilot performed a go around while on approach to Suvarnabhumi Airport's runway 01R. After that, the amount of fuel approached the final reserved fuel, and then the pilot declared an emergency.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 88/2019 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AAIC
Location