Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper ZZ203, Saturday 31 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZZ203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 March 2012, a Royal Air Force MQ-9A Reaper was substantially damaged while on a combat mission in Afghanistan.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/470023/20150629-AttachmentScanEagel_Hermes_Reaper.pdf