This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZZ205 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 August 2016, a Royal Air Force MQ-9A Reaper was substantially damaged during a combat mission in Afghanistan.
Sources:
https://dronewars.net/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/FOI2019-09914-24-Oct-2019.pdf 