Incident Elbit Hermes 450 ZK517, Friday 4 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 450
Owner/operator:British Army
Registration: ZK517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 October 2013, a British Army Hermes 450 unmanned aerial vehicle was substantially damaged in an undisclosed location in Afghanistan.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/470023/20150629-AttachmentScanEagel_Hermes_Reaper.pdf