Accident Elbit Hermes 450 ZK506, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 450
Owner/operator:British Army
Registration: ZK506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 July 2012, a British Army Hermes 450 unmanned aerial vehicle was lost in an undisclosed location in Afghanistan.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/470023/20150629-AttachmentScanEagel_Hermes_Reaper.pdf