Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46664

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:80th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 88-0408
MSN: 5C-622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunsan AFB, North Jerolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed April 3 1990: The mishap occurred at Kunsan AB, Korea due to an augmentor fuel tube failure at the flange weld, and a resulting fire in the engine bay. Take off aborted, and 88-0408 was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to severe structural damage to the rear fuselage.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991: http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201199.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2645/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm