Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 , Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shayrat Air Base, Shayrat, Homs Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 2024, a Syrian Air Force MiG-23 was destroyed in an Israeli air-strike on Shayrat Air Base, Homs Governorate. The air base was targeted in an Israeli campaign to neutralise the assets of the Syrian Armed Forces following the takeover of the country by extremist Islamic rebels, so as not to have a rogue state pose a threat to Israeli security.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nNp7igCFAXU

https://www.idf.il/en/mini-sites/idf-press-releases-israel-at-war/december24-pr/the-idf-struck-strategic-weapons-stockpiles-in-syria/

Location

Media: