Accident Humbert Aviation MDC 912 STA TU-TAK, Friday 3 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:
Type:Humbert Aviation MDC 912 STA
Owner/operator:Travaux Services Aeriennes (TSA)
Registration: TU-TAK
MSN: 01210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asutuare -   Ghana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB Ghana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The subject aircraft, which is part of a two-aircraft crop-spraying operation, is operated by
Travaux Services Aeriennes (TSA) of Cote d’Ivoire on behalf of Golden Exotics Ltd. The aircraft
was on routine flights over the designated areas of the banana plantation in Asutuare in the Eastern
Region of Ghana.
At about 8.25 AM the pilot, Bruno Tardy, took off in the aircraft with registration TU-TAK from
Runway C near Sector 7 of the banana plantation.

On apporoach to the airstrip of a banana plantation, the nosewheel hit one of the wire cables which run spanwise just above the canopy of the plantation. The aircraft flipped over after contacting the wire and crashed into a ditch. Aboard the aircraft was one pilot. The pilot sustained a fractured leg and the aircraft was structurally damaged.

It is probable that the pilot flew lower than what is typical for TSA crop-spraying operations and went into ground effect, causing the sudden sink and the nosewheel coming into contact with the twining wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Ghana
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB Ghana